Clackamas County Chapter

Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association

Providing Information & Communications for Small Woodland Owners

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association (CCFFA), founded in 1957, is a tax-exempt 501(c)5 organization of woodland owners and Christmas tree growers who have organized to promote sound forest management and promote the interests of small woodland owners more effectively.

Activities include educating small woodland owners, the general public, and policymakers, promoting legislation, and cooperating with the forest industry and state and federal agencies.

Follow us on Facebook!

https://www.facebook.com/ClackamasCountyFarmForestryAssociation

Taken at Raincloud Tree Farm, this Twilight Tour focused on their Carbon Sequestration efforts and how they enrolled in California’s Carbon Program. (2018)

The Board of Directors

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association (CCFFA) is seeking members to join the CCFFA Board of Directors. Active CCFFA members of all backgrounds and skill levels are encouraged to step forward and shape the future of the CCFFA! Board members attend meetings every other month and serve on committees that interest them.

Board PositionNamePhoneTerm
PresidentRob Guttridge503-656-39122020-2022
Vice PresidentRyan Poteet503-632-69122020-2022
Secretary-TreasurerKent Hempel503-829-47672019-2021
Past PresidentGary Bush503-632-35672020-2022
Board MemberRod Pike503-829-42292020-2023
Board MemberMatt Twist503-810-94312019-2022
Board MemberKevin Kaster503-829-41672020-2023
Board MemberJim Schreiber503-632-39782018-2021
Board MemberSena Chase503-730-51992018-2021
Board MemberDavid Bugni503-502-72132019-2022
Board MemberCharles Vannice503-651-25452019-2021
Board MemberVacant  
Board MemberVacant  
OSU Extension ForesterGlenn Ahrens503-655-8631 
Updated 02/11/2021

Standing Committees

Legislative                 Vacant

Membership             Jim Schreiber

Newsletter                Rob Guttridge

Nomination              Kevin Kaster

Program                    All board members

Scholarship               Dick Caldwell

Seedlings                   Stan Beyer

Slash Burning          Scott Hanson

Woodland Farmer of the Year             Glenn Ahrens

Website                       David Bugni & Rob Guttridge

CCFFA Past Newsletters – Forest-Tree Leader

CCFFA Scholarship Information

CCFFA College Scholarship

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association’s (CCFFA) Board of Directors has established two college scholarships, valued at up to $1,000.00, each. These are usually awarded every year, funding permitting. Scholarships are not specific to the student’s county of residence, the field of study, or institution of higher education.

Any high school or current college student, through their senior year of college, may apply if they meet the following criteria:

  • Must be recommended by a current member of the CCFFA
  • Full-time college enrollment is required
  • Submit via US Postal Service a completed application form, including all supporting documentation (download a PDF version of the application below)
  • Submit two letters of recommendation
  • Submit a 500-word essay explaining his or her distinguishing qualities, educational and life goals, and experiences with their family’s forest activities or those of their employer.

Proof of full-time enrollment is required to release funds.

The deadline for applications is May 1st of the calendar year in which the scholarship will be offered. Winners will be notified and introduced at a future CCFFA meeting prior to October of the application year.

Scholarship Application is available here. If, for any reason, scholarships are not available this year, this form will not be available for download:

Profiles of recent scholarship recipients are available below:

CCFFA Scholarship Recipients

Smokey Says

ALWAYS BE CAREFUL
Only you can prevent wildfires

Upcoming Events

Apr 2021

OSU Tree School 2021: Trees on the Move: Migration of Tree Species in Response to Climage Change - 04/20/2021 at 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
ODF Board of Forestry - April 21 - 04/21/2021 at 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
OSWA Forestry Taxation Series #5 - 04/27/2021 at 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Wildfire Wednesday: Ready, Set, Go! - 04/28/2021 at 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Arbor Day - 04/30/2021 at All Day

May 2021

Douglas Tree Farmer of the Year for 2020 Tour, Richard and Donna Rawson - 05/01/2021 at 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
Benton Chapter Monthly Meeting - 05/03/2021 at 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
OSU Tree School 2021: Best Practices of Slash Pile and Burning - 05/04/2021 at 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
DSWA: Board Meeting - 05/04/2021 at 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
OSWA Forestry Taxation Series #6 - 05/11/2021 at 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
X

Forgot Password?

Join Us