Clackamas County Chapter

Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association

Providing Information & Communications for Small Woodland Owners

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association (CCFFA), founded in 1957, is a tax-exempt 501(c)6 organization of woodland owners and Christmas tree growers who have organized to promote sound forest management and promote the interests of small woodland owners more effectively. We currently have over 250 members.

Activities include educating small woodland owners, the general public, and policymakers, promoting legislation, and cooperating with the forest industry and state and federal agencies.

Follow us on Facebook!

https://www.facebook.com/ClackamasCountyFarmForestryAssociation

Taken at Raincloud Tree Farm, this Twilight Tour focused on their Carbon Sequestration efforts and how they enrolled in California’s Carbon Program. (2018)

The Board of Directors

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association (CCFFA) is seeking members to join the CCFFA Board of Directors. Active CCFFA members of all backgrounds and skill levels are encouraged to step forward and shape the future of the CCFFA! Board members attend meetings every other month and serve on committees that interest them.

Board PositionNamePhoneTerm
PresidentRob Guttridge503-656-39122021-2023
Vice PresidentRyan Poteet503-632-69122021-2023
Secretary-TreasurerDavid Bugni503-502-72132022-2024
Past PresidentGary Bush503-632-35672021-2023
Board MemberScott Hanson503-313-37292021-2024
Board MemberDahle Gubele503-771-53782022-2025
Board MemberKevin Kaster503-829-41672020-2023
Board MemberLes Rickett503-756-29332020-2023
Board MemberBonny Glendenning503-829-42292020-2023
Board MemberAndrew Dobmeier503-488-94162021-2024
Board MemberCharles Vannice503-651-25452022-2025
Board MemberKent Hempel503-442-6094 2022-2025
Board MemberJen Gorski 503-250-4046 2021-2024
OSU Extension ForesterGlenn Ahrens503-655-8631 
Updated 10/21/2022

Standing Committees

Legislative                 Rob Guttridge

Membership             Ryan Poteet

Newsletter                Rob Guttridge

Nomination              Kevin Kaster

Program                    All board members

Scholarship               Dick Caldwell

Seedlings                   Stan Beyer

Slash Burning          Scott Hanson

Woodland Farmer of the Year             Glenn Ahrens

Website                       David Bugni & Rob Guttridge

CCFFA Past Newsletters – Forest-Tree Leader

CCFFA Scholarship Information

CCFFA College Scholarship

The Clackamas County Farm Forestry Association’s (CCFFA) Board of Directors has established two college scholarships, valued at up to $1,000.00, each. These are usually awarded every year, funding permitting. Scholarships are not specific to the student’s county of residence, the field of study, or institution of higher education.

Any high school or current college student, through their senior year of college, may apply if they meet the following criteria:

  • Must be recommended by a current member of the CCFFA
  • Full-time college enrollment is required
  • Submit via US Postal Service a completed application form, including all supporting documentation (download a PDF version of the application below)
  • Submit two letters of recommendation
  • Submit a 500-word essay explaining his or her distinguishing qualities, educational and life goals, and experiences with their family’s forest activities or those of their employer.

Proof of full-time enrollment is required to release funds.

The deadline for applications is May 1st of the calendar year in which the scholarship will be offered. Winners will be notified and introduced at a future CCFFA meeting prior to August of the application year.

Scholarship Application is available here. If, for any reason, scholarships are not available this year, this form will not be available for download:

Profiles of recent scholarship recipients are available below:

CCFFA Scholarship Recipients

Smokey Says

ALWAYS BE CAREFUL
Only you can prevent wildfires

Upcoming Events

Feb 2023

Lincoln Co OSWA Chapter Annual Spring Tree Seedling Sale - 02/25/2023 at 10:00 am - 3:00 pm
WCSWA Monthly Meeting - 02/28/2023 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Mar 2023

CCFFA Board of Directors & Officers Meeting - 03/08/2023 at 12:00 am
WCSWA Native Plant Sale - 03/11/2023 at 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
WCSWA Monthly Meeting - 03/28/2023 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Apr 2023

WCSWA Monthly Meeting - 04/25/2023 at 7:00 pm - 8:30 pm

May 2023

CCFFA Board of Directors & Officers Meeting - 05/10/2023 at 12:00 am

Jun 2023

2023 Family Forest Convention - 06/22/2023 - 06/24/2023 at 12:00 am

Jul 2023

CCFFA Board of Directors & Officers Meeting - 07/12/2023 at 12:00 am
BCSW Annual Summer Picnic - Castle Family Forest - 07/23/2023 at 11:30 am - 2:30 pm
X

Forgot Password?

Join Us